Cart

Total£
Free International Shipping
CommunityJoinLoginAbout Us
Legal

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Ilana Ltd and we are committed to protecting your privacy (“we”, “us”, “our”).

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, our website https://www.ilana.uk, any of its sub-domains operated by us or on our behalf and any mobile device application developed by us or on our behalf (together, the "Websites" and “Website” being a reference to any one of them).

Third party websites

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to (e.g. make additional products and services available to you). These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our websiteor indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

Identity Data - your name, address, date of birth and gender

Contact Data - email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country and telephone number.

Financial Data - payment card details and bank account.

Transaction Data - correspondence or communications with you in respect of details of your orders, (such as order number, subtotal, title, shipping, product number)

Technical Data - details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your (IP) address, login data, your username and password.

Marketing and Communications Data includes information such as: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We use this personal information to:

create and manage your account with us

verify your identity

provide goods and services to you

customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your information(e.g. your name, delivery address details and financial data ) with our Brand Partners and payment providers.

This data sharing enablesthem to despatch the goods you ordered directly to you and process your payment information (including your credit/debit card details) so that we can collect payment from you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide identity, contact and financial data(e.g. name, address, delivery address etc) to enable us to provide you with our service. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at hi@ilana.co.uk

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

It may take up to five days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to hi@ilana.co.uk, our Data Protection Officer,

let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),

let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on October 2020 and last updated on October 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email

How to contact us

Please contact us on hi@ilana.co.uk, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

© 2021 Ilana Ltd.
Ilana is a registered trademark of Ilana Ltd.
Powered by